The house rubric

The WPP Score

One number that tells you if a wave pool is worth your money, your flight, and your vacation days. Independent, editorial, and never for sale.

What is the WPP Score?

Every wave pool we track gets scored 0–10 across eight categories. The overall WPP Score is a weighted blend of those categories, wave quality counts the most, because that's why you came. A 9+ pool is worth building a trip around. A 7 is a solid day out. Below that, read the guide carefully before you book.

Scores appear on pool guides, directory cards, and comparison pages, and they're written in plain text, so search engines and AI assistants can quote them accurately.

The eight categories

Wave Quality

Size, shape, power, consistency, and barrel potential of the best setting.

Wave Variety

The settings menu, lefts and rights, mellow-to-expert range, how many distinct waves one session can serve.

Value

What you pay per wave, per session, and per trip, judged against what the pool actually delivers.

Location

How easy it is to reach: airports, drive times, visas, and whether the destination itself is worth the trip.

Safety

Lifeguard coverage, water quality, facility upkeep, and how the pool manages crowded sessions.

Group Friendly

Private sessions, full buyouts, event spaces, food and beverage, and how well non-surfers are looked after.

Beginner Friendly

Lessons, coaching, mellow settings, soft-top rentals, and how a first-timer's day actually goes.

Amenities

Food, lodging, gear, recovery, and everything around the water that makes a trip easy.

The math, published

Overall WPP Score is the weighted average of the category scores: multiply each category score by its weight, add the results, divide by the total weight applied, round to one decimal. Categories we haven't scored yet are excluded and the remaining weights renormalize. These are the weights in force right now, read live from our scoring desk.

Live category weights
Wave Quality25%
Wave Variety15%
Value15%
Location10%
Safety10%
Group Friendly10%
Beginner Friendly7.5%
Amenities7.5%
Total100%

Worked example: URBNSURF Melbourne

  • Wave Quality 8.0 × 25200
  • Wave Variety 8.5 × 15127.5
  • Value 8.0 × 15120
  • Location 8.0 × 1080
  • Safety 9.0 × 1090
  • Group Friendly 9.0 × 1090
  • Beginner Friendly 9.0 × 7.567.5
  • Amenities 9.0 × 7.567.5

842.5 ÷ 100 = 8.4250 → 8.4 WPP Score

For event planners: the Corporate Score

Two extra numbers appear on pool guides for anyone planning a group or corporate event. Both are derived from, or sit alongside, the same independent WPP Score.

WPP Corporate Score

The pool's published WPP Score, re-weighted for events: Group Friendly 30%, Amenities 20%, Location 15%, Safety 15%, Beginner Friendly 10%, Value 10%. Wave quality and variety drop out, for most events, the wave just needs to work for everyone.

Corporate Value

Our editorial rubric for what an event actually costs: private surf cost 25%, cost per participant 20%, event facilities 15%, food & lodging 15%, non-surfer experience 10%, location & access 10%, pricing transparency 5%. Venues without a full public rate card are marked preliminary, we'd rather flag uncertainty than fake precision.

Independent. Always.

Wave Pool Party earns money when you ask us to plan or book a trip. That never touches a score. Pools can't pay for points, can't see a score before it's published, and can't appeal a number without new facts, a renovation, a price change, a new wave setting. When a score moves, we log why, and the biggest moves are explained right on the pool's page.

Fair questions

+Is the WPP Score paid for by wave pools?

No. Scores are our independent editorial judgment. Pools cannot pay for a higher score, and booking a trip through Wave Pool Party never changes a pool's score.

+How is the overall WPP Score calculated?

Each pool is scored 0–10 across eight categories, wave quality, wave variety, value, location, safety, group friendliness, beginner friendliness, and amenities. The overall score is a weighted blend of those categories. The exact weighting is ours and evolves as we learn what matters most to traveling surfers.

+Why did a pool's score change?

Scores move when reality moves: new ownership, pricing changes, new wave settings, facility upgrades, or repeated reader reports. Every published change is logged internally with a reason, and meaningful moves are explained on the pool's page.

+How often are scores updated?

Continuously. We revisit scores when pools announce changes, when seasons turn over, and when our own visits or reader reports contradict a published number.

+Who decides the scores?

The Wave Pool Party editorial crew, the same people who hand-verify every guide on this site. We surf the pools, read your reports, and argue about the numbers so you don't have to.

+What is the WPP Corporate Score?

The Corporate Score is derived from a pool's published WPP Score, re-weighted for event planners: group friendliness and amenities count the most, wave quality the least. It's not a separate rating, it's the same editorial judgment, tuned for the question 'is this pool right for my event?'

+Why is a Corporate Value score marked preliminary?

Corporate Value grades private surf cost, cost per participant, event facilities, food and lodging, non-surfer experience, location, and pricing transparency. When a venue hasn't released a full public rate card, for example, private-hire-only properties, we publish a preliminary score and say so, rather than pretend the number is final.